Nigerian Visa Information: How to get a Nigerian Visa, Requirements, Procedures, Visa Types.

Travels

About Nigeria

Nigeria is an African country on the Gulf of Guinea, has many natural landmarks and wildlife reserves.

One of the most recognizable sites is Zuma Rock, a 725m-tall monolith outside the capital of Abuja.

The economic importance of Nigeria’s cities has resulted in the migration of people from other countries to cities in the country.

If you will like to go to Nigeria, you must, first of all, know the steps involved in applying for a Nigerian visa.

Also, you must know the types of visas available.

All you need to know on how to get a  Nigerian Visa can be found below.

Nigerian Entry Visa-hotels.ngWhat are the types of Nigerian Visa?

If you will like to go to Nigeria, then you need to know the available types of Visa and which the one that pertains to you.

1. Nigerian Transit Visa

The Nigerian Transit Visa is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS Nationals who do not require the visa to visit Nigeria.

Also, other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.

Foreign travelers wishing to enter Nigeria for an onward destination outside the country will require the Nigerian Transit Visa.

The Transit Visa obtained on Arrival is valid for 48 Hours.

Requirements

  • Passport valid for not less than 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
  • Two (2) recent passport-sized (35/40mm) photograph.
  • Confirmed ticket of connecting flight within 48hrs.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds.

2. Nigerian Business Visa

The Nigerian Business Visa is available to foreign Travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for the purpose of Meeting, Conference, Seminar, Contract Negotiation, Marketing, Sales, Purchase distribution of Nigerian Goods, Trade Fairs, Job Interviews, Training of Nigerians (Humanitarian Services), Emergency/Relief work, Crew members, Staff of NGOs, Staff of INGOs, Researchers, Musical Concerts.

The Business Visa is valid for a non-extendable 90 days

Requirements

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
  • Two (2) recent passport-sized (35/40mm) photograph.
  • Return ticket.
  • Evidence of Hotel Reservation/host address in Nigeria.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds.

3. Nigerian Tourist Visa

The Nigerian Tourist Visa is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS Nationals who do not require the visa to visit Nigeria

Also, other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.

The Visa is for foreign travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for the purpose of Tourism and travelers who wish to visit family and friends in the Country.

The Tourist Visa is valid for 90 days.

Requirements

  • For the purpose of Tourism.
    1. Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
    2. Valid return ticket.
    3. Evidence of Hotel Reservation.
    4. Evidence of sufficient funds.
  • To visit family and friends.
    1. Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
    2. Valid return ticket.
    3. Invitation letter from a host in Nigeria.
    4. Address of host in Nigeria or Evidence of hotel reservation.
    5. Evidence of sufficient funds

4. Temporary Work Permit (TWP)

The Temporary Work Permit (TWP) is available to experts invited by Corporate Bodies to provide specialized skilled services, such as after-sales Installation /Commissioning/ Upgrading/Maintenance/Repairs of equipment and machinery, Training /capacity building for Nigerian staff, Audit of machinery/ equipment and financial records.

Applicants for this Visa might be invited for an interview.

The Temporary Work Permit is valid for 90 days.

Requirements

  • Visa approval Letter (pre-approved visa letter) valid for 90 days from the date of issuance
  • Passport with 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages for visa endorsement
  • 2 passport sized photographs (35/40mm) on a white background taken within the last 6 months.
  • Duly completed Visa Form IMM22
  • Evidence of payment of Visa fee

5. Subject to Regularization (STR) Visa

The Subject to Regularization (STR) Visa is available to persons like:

  1. Expatriate employees of Companies and their dependents.
  2. Expatriate Technical officials of Missions.
  3. Foreign Students.
  4. Missionaries / Clerics and their dependents
  5. Research Fellows.

Requirements

  • Formal application for STR Visa from the Employer / Institution accepting Immigration Responsibility.
  • Valid Passport with a minimum of 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages for visa endorsement.
  • 2 passport sized photographs (35/40mm) taken within the last 6 months on a white background.
  • Evidence of financial support.
  • Letters of Offer of Appointment and Acceptance of Offer.
  • Educational qualifications and Curriculum Vitae.

6. Diplomatic Visa

The Diplomatic Visa is for visiting Heads of States and their families, Top officials of Government and their families, Accredited Diplomats and their families, and Holders of United Nations / International Agencies Diplomatic Passport and Laisser Passez.

The Diplomatic Visa is valid for 90 days.

Requirements

  •  Diplomatic, Official or Standard (for dependents of Diplomats) passports valid for not less than six (6) months with at least two blank visa pages for endorsement.
  • Two (2) recent passport-sized (35/40mm) photograph
  • Note Verbale from Foreign Ministry of applicant’s home country or appropriate International Organization.

Nigerian Visa Application-hotels.ng How To Apply For A Nigerian Visa

To apply for a Nigerian visa, there are certain steps that applicants must follow.

Payment of necessary fees, as well as applicants biometric information and properly filled form, should be provided.

What are the steps to apply for a Nigerian Visa?

The following steps explain how to go about applying for a Turkey visa from Nigeria.

Step 1

Verify the visa type you are applying for.

Step 2

Download and fill out an online Nigerian application form.

Step 3

Upload the correct passport photo specification.

Step 4

Attach the required supporting documents.

Step 5

Book for an appointment.

Step 6

Put together all the necessary documents.

Step 7

Pay the stipulated visa fee.

Step 8

Go to the Nigerian Embassy.

Step 9

Track application online.

Step 10

Take your visa payment receipts, passport and other documents to the Nigerian Embassy in your Country of abode on your slated interview date for your Visa.

Get Help Processing Your Nigerian Visa

To help with your visa application making the application process stress free, and for more inquiries, you can send us an email: visa@hotels.ng and an agent will get in touch with you as soon as possible.

Where To Get A Nigerian Visa Application Form

Obtained online, or by sending a visa form request letter to the visa section of the Nigerian embassy in your respective countries.

Also, applicants can call the Nigerian embassy request phone line.

What Countries Need A Nigerian Visa?

Citizens of countries that are ECOWAS Nationals do not require a visa to visit Nigeria and other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.

It is important to note also that all “western” passport holders are eligible for a visa on arrival.

How To Schedule A Nigerian Visa Appointment

Scheduling appointments should be done online, and they should be placed at least 8 weeks before the prospective travel date.

Once the necessary information is submitted online while scheduling an appointment, applicants would immediately receive the due notification, informing them of the travel date.

After an appointment has been scheduled online, the confirmation page should be printed out.

The confirmation page shows proof of a scheduled appointment.

How To Submit a Nigerian Visa Application Form

To submit the Nigerian Visa application form go online.

Applicants will need to attend their appointment to submit their biometric information and all other supporting documents. How Long Does It Take To Get A Nigerian Visa?

When applying for a Nigerian visa, processing time and fees are very dependent on the visa class.

Also, the nationality of the applicant and the time of year.

However, the general processing time for a Nigerian visa is 3-5 working days.

Visa on arrival-hotels.ngHow Can I Get A Nigerian Visa On Arrival?

The Nigerian Visa on Arrival is issued at the port of entry in Nigeria.

It is available to frequently travel high Net worth Investors and intending visitors who may not be able to obtain the visa at the Nigerian Missions/Embassies in their countries of residence due to the absence of a Nigerian mission in those countries or exigencies of urgent business travels.

How And Where To Pay Nigerian Visa Fees

Cash payment could be made at any GTBank nationwide into the Tanzanian commission account.

All fees paid before visa approval are non-refundable.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *